Privacy Statement:

This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (FSPO) ( "we ", "us ", "our ") uses your personal data. We use your data to exercise our official functions as laid down in the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman Act 2017 and we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 - 2018 (as amended from time to time), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR ") and any national implementing legislation ( "Applicable Data Protection Law ").

Using our website:

Our website (www.fspo.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from 01 January 2018. Our website uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Please see our cookie policy here .

Please DO NOT include any personal data belonging to a third party, unless you can supply the FSPO with that person's written permission to you, to share that data for the purpose of a complaint to this office. If you submit such third party data without the required written permission, data protection concerns may arise and this may lead to a delay in your complaint being progressed by this office.

The FSPO's complaint handling processes and procedures have been carefully developed to ensure the robust, fair, impartial and confidential investigation and adjudication of complaints. Both parties are required to respect the confidentiality of these processes. Details of a complaint are not permitted to be shared beyond the parties and their representatives.

To process your complaint we may have to share personal data with third parties such as our external consultants, our legal representatives, or in certain instances, the Central Bank of Ireland. We will only share your data as required where it is for the performance of our functions and/or where we are obliged by law to disclose the data, for example to An Garda Síochána.

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender's email address remains visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query.

We have CCTV recording in operation at our offices for the safety and security of customers, staff and to assist in the prevention of security breaches.

We employ high standards of physical and technical security to protect the confidentiality of your personal data. All staff are aware of the standard of data security expected of them and the processing of personal data in relation to complaints is limited to staff who are authorised to deal with complaints.

Personal Data is information which can identify you which we hold. You are entitled to ask us:

  • what personal data we hold about you;
  • why and how it was gathered and processed;
  • who it was disclosed to;
  • for a copy of any/all personal data held by us;
  • to correct personal information if it is incorrect;
  • to ask how long we will retain your information.

How to make a request:

  • Your request can be in writing, by email or over the phone. You can download a form here and or send it to us by post or by email to dataprotection@fspo.ie
  • We will give you your personal information within one month.

When you want a copy of your personal data from us:

We check that all requests are valid. We must be sure that you are who you say you are and are seeking to access your own personal data. We may do this by asking for a photocopy of a form of State-issued ID e.g. passport, driving license, public services card. We may also request proof of address prior to releasing your information. We may also ring you to ask you additional security questions. This is to make sure we protect your privacy.

Potential restrictions to access

Every person using our services is entitled to access to their personal data however, there are limited restrictions to this access. Please note that this may just mean that parts of documents are redacted or some documents are withheld.

The FSPO, in carrying out its complaint functions, is operating, on a quasi-judicial basis and therefore in some instances if it is necessary and proportionate we may withhold certain draft documents or privileged documents to safeguard our judicial independence. In this regard we rely on Sections 60, 62(ii) and 158 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The FSPO does not release certain information which is generated specifically as part of any confidential mediation process. Such information is shared with the FSPO on the basis that the information is given to us in confidence or on the understanding that it will be treated as confidential. The FSPO relies in this regard on Section 60 (3) (b) of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Where a request is clearly unfounded or excessive we may refuse to process it or charge a reasonable fee in accordance with Section 93 (4) of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The full text of the applicable sections of the legislation are found in the links above

When releasing information as part of a data access request, we will send your information to you by registered post, and will remind you of your right to complain to or seek further information from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

For further information please contact

FAO: Data Protection Officer
Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman
Lincoln House
Lincoln Place
Dublin 2
D02 VH29
dataprotection@fspo.ie

If you would like to ask that we amend your data or seek erasure of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

You can object to our use of your data. If you do object, the FSPO shall no longer process your personal data unless the FSPO can demonstrate legitimate grounds to continue to do so under the applicable data protection law. If your objection is successful it may be necessary to close your file, however, your data will be retained in line with our Records Management Policy and Retention Schedule.

We hope you are satisfied with our use of your data. However, if you wish to make a complaint you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

This privacy statement was approved on 1 August 2020 and will be reviewed as required in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.