Privacy Statement:

This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman (FSPO) ( "we ", "us ", "our ") uses your personal data. We use your data to exercise our official functions as laid down in the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman Act 2017 and we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 ‐ 2003 (as amended from time to time), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR ") and any national implementing legislation ( "Applicable Data Protection Law ").

Using our website:

Our website (www.fspo.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from 01 January 2018. Our website uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Please see our cookie policy here .

To process your complaint we may have to share personal data with third parties such as our external consultants, our legal representatives, or in certain instances, the Central Bank of Ireland. We will only share your data as required where it is for the performance of our functions and/or where we are obliged by law to disclose the data, for example to An Garda Síochána.

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender's email address remains visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query.

We have CCTV recording in operation at our offices for the safety and security of customers, staff and to assist in the prevention of security breaches.

We employ high standards of physical and technical security to protect the confidentiality of your personal data. All staff are aware of the standard of data security expected of them and the processing of personal data in relation to complaints is limited to staff who are authorised to deal with complaints.

You can make a request for your personal data online at https://www.fspo.ie/dataaccess or you can contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dataprotection@fspo.ie or in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, Lincoln House, Lincoln Place, Dublin 2, D02 VH29.
If you would like to ask that we amend your data or seek erasure of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

You can object to our use of your data. If you do object, the FSPO shall no longer process your personal data unless the FSPO can demonstrate legitimate grounds to continue to do so under the applicable Data Protection law. If your objection is successful it may be necessary to close your file, however, your data will be retained in line with our Records Management Policy and Retention Schedule.

We hope you are satisfied with our use of your data. However, if you wish to make a complaint you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

This Privacy Statement was approved on 16 May 2018 and will be reviewed as required in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.